Aframomum angustifolium (5.5 inch square pot)

Aframomum angustifolium

African ginger producing edible fruits and seeds. Fairly fast growing and can start to bloom within a year. My first plant that I put in the ground in the spring of 2018, bloomed in August. Native to tropical rain forest of West Africa. This...

  • Price: $19.50

Aframomum melegueta (5.5 inch square pot)

Common Names: Grains of Paradise, Melegueta. Seeds are an important spice and exported from tropical west African countries. Peppery flavor. Fairly easy to grow in the tropics. Partial shade to full sun in humid climates. Prefers a slightly...

  • Price: $19.50

Cinnamomum burmannii- Indonesian Cinnamon 4x4x10 Tree Pot

Cinnamomum burmannii- Indonesian Cinnamon 4x4x10 Tree Pot

It is probable that this is C. burmanii (Indonesian or Padang cinnamon).  Also, has a number of reported medicinal uses.  Bark tends to stay green even on branches as thick as 3/4 inch.

  • Price: $27.50

Massularia acuminata- 5.5 inch Square pot

Family: Rubiaceae. Stems are made into a tea which is used as an aphrodisiac for men. Large shrub to small tree native to equatorial west Africa. Young plants need shade and lots of water; plants will wilt and may burn or die if placed in a hot...

  • Price: $37.50

Mitragyna speciosa- Kratom 5.5 inch square pot

Mitragyna speciosa- Kratom 5.5 inch square pot

Common Name: Kratom.  Medicinal/Ethnobotanical plant native to SE Asia and Indonesia. Leaves are used to relieve pain. Should be used under the direction of a physician. Seedlings of red veined Rifat strain. Plants are vigorous and grow quickly...

  • Price: $69.00

Morinda citrifolia (noni fruit) 2.5 X 7 inch tree pot

Morinda citrifolia (noni fruit) 2.5 X 7 inch tree  pot

Whitish fruits are grown for juice which is taken as a "cure-all". Many health benefits have been ascribed to noni fruit. Tropical shrub which grows on poor rocky soil.

  • Price: $9.50

Paullinia yoco 5x5x12 inch sq. pot

Paullinia yoco 5x5x12 inch sq. pot

Common Name: Yoco. Bark is 2% caffeine and a euphoric component. Used as a beverage in South America. Plant is a vigorous thick vine with pinnate leaves.

  • Price: $69.00

Picralima nitida (Akuamma) 4x4x10 inch pot

Common Name: Akuamma. Family: Apocynaceae. Small tree native to tropical regions of West Africa. Glossy deep green leaves 5 to 6 inches long. White flowers are followed by large fruit that ripen to yellow. Seeds are used in traditional medicine....

  • Price: $35.00

Piper betle (Betel Leaf) 5.5 inch square pot

Piper betle (Betel Leaf) 5.5 inch square pot

Vine or shrubby vine native to Southeast Asia. Fragrant leaves are used to wrapped betel nut or spices mixture called pan. The ones that I have now have strongly flavored medium sized leaves with a smoky scent when crushed. .

  • Price: $17.50

Piper methysticum (kava) 5.5 inch square pot

Piper methysticum (kava) 5.5 inch square pot

Roots are extracted in cold water for a soothing drink. Used in stead of alcohol throughout the Pacific. Anti-depressant and anti-anxiety properties. Tropical herbaceous perennial.

  • Price: $24.50